Tag Archives: Boil Water Order

Boil Order: Blackport Dr. to S 29th St.

Starting at 3 p.m. on Tuesday, Nov. 7, a water main valve was shut off to repair a hydrant valve. A Boil Water Advisory has been issued for East Goshen from Blackport Drive to S 29th Street, for when the water comes back on.

It is recommended that all cooking and drinking water be brought to a complete boil for five minutes before using.  Please continue to boil all cooking and drinking water until a notification that it is no longer necessary.

We appreciate your cooperation during this time and will update you as necessary until the drinking water problem has been solved.  If you have any questions concerning the drinking water problem, please contact your water department at 574-534-5306 or waterseweroffice@goshencity.com.

More info on boil orders can be found below:

BOIL WATER ORDER- 100, 200, & 300 BLOCKS OF WEST WILDEN AVENUE

BOIL WATER ORDER

On the morning of Friday, July 21st, a water main valve was inadvertently shut off during construction work on W Wilden Avenue. The water was immediately turned back on but until all necessary testing is completed and the water is deemed safe to drink a boil water order is in effect for the area of the 100, 200, & 300 Block of W Wilden Avenue between N 1st Street and N Main Street.SR 15 (see the MAP for more details) until further notice.

City water within the affected area should not be consumed by humans or pets without first following these boiling procedures:

  • Bring the water (even if it is filtered) to a full boil for at least five (5) minutes.
  • Cool and aerate the boiled water by pouring it through the air from one clean container to another or mixing rapidly with a clean utensil.
  • Aeration helps to reduce the flat taste caused by boiling.
  • Store cooled boiled water in clean and airtight containers.           

Please discard all ice from ice-making machines that use city water and turn them off until the boil water order is lifted.

The water remains safe for bathing, laundry, and restroom facilities. Cleaning dishes with a dishwasher is acceptable if it has a sanitizing cycle (180 degrees F minimum final rinse temperature). Hand-washed dishes should be rinsed with boiled or bottled water.

Be careful to not swallow any water during bathing or showering and use bottled or boiled water for brushing your teeth.

For further information or to report specific service concerns, please call Ana Rios at the Goshen Water Department at 574-534-5306. Si usted necesita esta informacio n en espan ol por favor, po ngase en contacto con la oficina de agua y alcantarilla 574-534-5306.

CANCELED BOIL WATER ADVISORY- S 10TH STREET & 617 E JEFFERSON STREET

The Water Boil Advisory issued on Wednesday, June 21, 2023, for the homes located within the 200 Block of S 10th Street and 617 E Jefferson Street has been CANCELED. Water samples have been taken, test results are satisfactory, and it is no longer necessary to boil your water.

Thank you to the residents of this area for your patience and for the water conservation measures you followed. If you have any questions, please contact the Water & Sewer Department at 574-534-5306.

Sí usted necesita esta información en español por favor, pongase en contacto con la oficina de agua y alcantarilla 574-534-5306.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY- S 10TH STREET & 617 E JEFFERSON STREET

Starting at 9:00 am on Wednesday, June 21st, a boil water advisory is in effect for the area of the 200 Block of S 10th Street and 617 E Jefferson Street (see the MAP for more details) due to the water main being shut off to allow for new valves to be installed.

The affected area is between E Jefferson and the US 33/Lincolnway E Overpass. Until the routine maintenance of the public water main is completed, we are also asking that you conserve water and only use what is necessary for household and personal needs.

Once the water comes back on water customers should boil their drinking water until notified that the water is safe to drink once again. Water samples will be taken and analyzed for the presence of bacteria. If two consecutive tests pass, the boil water order will be lifted. Notice of the boil water order cancellation will be posted to the City’s Facebook and Website.

In the meantime, City water within the affected area should not be consumed by humans or pets without first following these boiling procedures:

  • Bring the water (even if it is filtered) to a full boil for at least five (5) minutes.
  • Cool and aerate the boiled water by pouring it through the air from one clean container to another or mixing rapidly with a clean utensil.
  • Aeration helps to reduce the flat taste caused by boiling.
  • Store cooled boiled water in clean and airtight containers.           

Please discard all ice from ice-making machines that use city water and turn them off until the boil water order is lifted.

The water remains safe for bathing, laundry, and restroom facilities. Cleaning dishes with a dishwasher is acceptable if it has a sanitizing cycle (180 degrees F minimum final rinse temperature). Hand-washed dishes should be rinsed with boiled or bottled water.

Be careful to not swallow any water during bathing or showering and used bottled or boiled water for brushing your teeth.

For further information or to report specific service concerns, please call Ana Rios at the Goshen Water Department at 574-534-5306. Si usted necesita esta informacio n en espan ol por favor, po ngase en contacto con la oficina de agua y alcantarilla 574-534-5306.

BOIL WATER ORDER CANCELED – S. MAIN STREET & CARTER ROAD

The Boil Order for South Main Street and Carter Road was canceled on Friday, May 19th. The samples have been taken, test results are satisfactory, and boiling your water is no longer necessary.

Thank you for your patience and for the water conservation measures you followed. If you have any questions, please get in touch with the Water & Sewer Department at 574-534-5306.

BOIL WATER ORDER – S. Main Street & Carter Road

BOIL WATER ORDER

On Tuesday, May 16th, a water main valve was shut off to repair a water main break, which was repaired by 11:10 pm last night. The water was immediately turned back on but until all necessary testing is completed and the water is deemed safe to drink a boil water order is in effect for the area of S. Main Street and Carter Road (see the MAP for more details) until further notice.

City water within the affected area should not be consumed by humans or pets without first following these boiling procedures:

  • Bring the water (even if it is filtered) to a full boil for at least five (5) minutes.
  • Cool and aerate the boiled water by pouring it through the air from one clean container to another or mixing rapidly with a clean utensil.
  • Aeration helps to reduce the flat taste caused by boiling.
  • Store cooled boiled water in clean and airtight containers.           

Please discard all ice from ice-making machines that use city water and turn them off until the boil water order is lifted.

The water remains safe for bathing, laundry, and restroom facilities. Cleaning dishes with a dishwasher is acceptable if it has a sanitizing cycle (180 degrees F minimum final rinse temperature). Hand-washed dishes should be rinsed with boiled or bottled water.

Be careful to not swallow any water during bathing or showering and used bottled or boiled water for brushing your teeth.

Water samples will be taken and analyzed for the presence of bacteria. If two consecutive tests pass, the boil water order will be lifted. Notice of the boil water order cancellation will be posted to the City’s Facebook and Website. For further information or to report specific service concerns, please call Ana Rios at the Goshen Water Department at 574-534-5306.