Select a Section

News & Updates All »

City of Goshen to begin next phase of water service line inventory

Tuesday, May 28, 2024

On behalf of the City of Goshen Water Utility, the State of Indiana has contracted with Abonmarche Consultants to excavate potholes, small holes 1 to 2 feet in diameter, to uncover and verify the pipe material of water service lines at selected residences and commercial properties throughout the City.   The... more

Road Closure at 412 & 414 N. Riverside St. between Division St and Wilkinson St. 

Tuesday, May 28, 2024

  The City of Goshen Water and Sewer Department will be installing a sewer tap at 412 & 414 N. Riverside St. between Division St and Wilkinson St. The work will require excavation of the road, with a trench that will be approximately 14 feet in depth.  For the safety of the work crews and... more

City Offices closed for Memorial Day and trash operating on a slide schedule

Friday, May 24, 2024

All City Offices will be closed on Monday, May 27 in observance of the Memorial Day Holiday. Additionally, all trash and recycling services will be delayed by one day next week due to the holiday. Normal service will resume on Monday, June 3. The schedule for the week of May 27 is below: Residents... more

Upcoming Events All »

Board of Works

Thursday, May 30, 2024, 4:00pm

To join the webinar please copy and paste this link on your browser: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/88469251269

Park Board Meeting

Monday, June 3, 2024, 4:00pm

Public may join in person or virtually by following this link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89736482570

Downtown Goshen Economic Improvement District

Thursday, June 6, 2024, 7:45am

The regular meetings of the Downtown Goshen Economic Improvement District Board will take place on the first Thursday of each month, excepting July, as set forth in the schedule below. The meetings will be held in the conference room located in Goshen City Hall at 202 South 5th Street, Goshen, Indiana. All meetings of the Goshen Downtown Economic Improvement District Board are open to the public with the exception of an executive session that may be held as authorized by Indiana Code §5-14-1.5-6.1. The Board may schedule meetings in addition to those listed above as necessary, subject to public notice requirements.

Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions


City Council

  • Donald Riegsecker (Republican)
  • Doug Nisley (Republican)
  • Matt Schrock (Republican)
  • Megan Eichorn (Democrat)
  • Gilberto Pérez Jr. (Democrat)
  • Brett Weddell (Republican) - President
  • Julia King (Democrat)
  • Karen Velzquez Valdes (Youth Adviser)

To learn more about the City Council and ways to contact council members, click here


Board of Public Works & Safety

  • Mayor Jeremy Stutsman
  • Michael Landis (Appointed 7/00)
  • Mary Nichols (Appointed 11/19)
  • Barb Swartley (Appointed 5/21)

To learn more about the Board of Public Works & Safety, click here


Redevelopment Commission

The City of Goshen established the Goshen Redevelopment Commission to act as a catalyst for new development in targeted areas. This is done through techniques including real estate acquisition, site preparation, environmental remediation and providing public infrastructure to the site. Annual appointments are made by the Mayor and City Council, and a 2-year liaison is appointed by the School Board.

  • Andrea Johnson, appointed by Council (term 1/23 - 12/23)
  • Brett Weddell, appointed by Council (term 1/23 - 12/23)
  • Bradd Weddell, school liaison appointed by Council (term 1/23 - 12/23)
  • Brianne Brenneman, appointed by the Mayor (term 1/23 - 12/23)
  • Steve Brenneman, appointed by the Mayor (term 11/22 - 11/23)
  • Brian Garber, appointed by the Mayor (1/23 - 12/23)

To learn more about the Redevelopment Commission, click here


Plan Commission

  • Vacant, City Engineering – Ongoing appointment
  • Richard Worsham, President, Board of Public Works and Safety appointment (term 1/24 - 12/24)
  • Tom Holtzinger, Secretary, Citizen appointed by Mayor (term 1/22 - 12/25)
  • Caleb Morris, Citizen appointed by Mayor (term 1/21 - 12/24)
  • Aracelia Manriquez, Citizen appointed by Mayor (term 2/24 - 12/27)
  • Hesston Lauver, Citizen appointed by Mayor (term 1/22 - 12/25)
  • Doug Nisley appointed by Council (term 1/24 - 12/27)
  • Rolando Ortiz, Vice-President, appointed by Mayor (term 1/23 - 12/26)
  • James Wellington, appointed by Park Board (term 1/23 - 12/26)

To learn more about Plan Commission, click here. 


Board of Zoning Appeals

  • Hesston Lauver, Secretary, appointed by Plan Commission (1/22 - 12/25)*
  • Tom Holtzinger, Chair, appointed by Mayor (1/22 - 12/25)*
  • James Loewen, appointed by Mayor (1/24 - 12/27)
  • Matthew Fisher, appointed by Mayor (1/24 - 12/27)
  • Lee Rohn, Vice Chair, appointed by the City Council (1/21 - 12/24)

To learn more about the Board of Zoning Appeals, click here. 
* Is a member of the City of Goshen Plan Commission


Board of Building Appeals

  • JC Schrock, appointed by Mayor (7/18 - 6/20)
  • Brad Hunsberger. appointed by Mayor (7/15 - 6/17)
  • Fire Chief, appointed by Mayor
  • Tim Short, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/22)
  • Pete Weddell, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/22)

Board of Aviation Commissioners

  • Roger Yoder (1/22 - 12/25)
  • Patty Morgan (1/20 - 12/23)
  • Dennis Richmond (1/19 - 12/22)
  • Steve Johnson (1/20 - 12/23)
  • Jeff Hartzler (1/22 - 12/25)

To learn more about the Board of Aviation, click here


Community Relations Commission

  • Cathie Cripe, appointed by the Mayor (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Glenn Null, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Kyle Richardson, appointed by the Mayor  (1/23 - 12/25)
  • Tyrone Malik Cato, appointed by the Mayor  (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Eman Monge, appointed by Council (1/22-12/24)
  • Sharon Beechey, appointed by Council (1/23 - 12/25)
  • Lori Copsey, appointed by Council (1/22-12/24)
  • Casey Kasper-Welles, appointed by the Mayor (1/22-12/24)
  • Ana Zamora, appointed by the Mayor  (1/23 - 12/25)
  • Tyra Gichobi (Youth Adviser) 
  • Megan Eichorn (City Council Liaison)

To learn more about the Community Relations Commission, click here.  To see a full list of commissioners and contact information, click here.


Board of Cemetery Trustees

  • Pete Weddell (1/20–12/23)
  • Mary Lou Hetler (1/21–12/24)
  • Michelle Kercher (1/19–12/22)
  • James McKee (1/22–12/25)
  • Colin Yoder (1/22–12/25)

This board meets quarterly, on the first Thursday, 2 p.m., at the City Hall Conference Room.


Economic Development Commission

  • Aileac Deegan, appointed by Mayor (2/21 - 1/25)
  • Jonathan Graber, appointed by Mayor (7/23 - 1/26)
  • Zac Bontrager, appointed by Council (2/20 - 1/24)

Downtown Economic Improvement District

  • Dave Pottinger (Property Owner) - Term 6/1/22 through 5/31/24
  • Jonathan Wieand (Property Owner) - Term 6/1/22 through 5/31/24
  • Scott Woldruff (Property Owner) - Term 6/1/22 through 5/31/24
  • Kare Anderson (Property Owner and Involved in a Business-Olympia Candy Kitchen) – Term 6/1/21 through 5/31/23
  • Justin Bell (Property Owner and Involved in a Business-The Nut Shoppe, Inc.) – Term 6/1/21 through 5/31/23

The 2023 regular meetings of the Goshen Downtown Economic Improvement District will take place on the first Thursday of each month at 7:30 a.m. in the City Hall Conference Room at 202 S 5th St. To learn more about the Downtown EID, click here.


Mayor's Environmental Advisory Committee

  • Lewis Naylor
  • James Loewen
  • Paul Steury
  • Leah Thill (MACOG)
  • Glenn Gilbert
  • Phil Metzler (Adviser)
  • Skye Steury (Youth Adviser)

All members of the MEAC are appointed by the Mayor and serve in the capacity of advising the Mayor on issues related to the environment in Goshen. 


Parks & Recreation Board

  • Jennifer Shell, appointed by the Mayor (1/20 - 12/23)
  • Bill Veenstra, appointed by the Mayor (2/20 - 12/23)
  • Jenni Samuel, appointed by the Mayor (1/22 - 12/25)
  • Roger Nafziger, School Board appointment (1/23 - 12/23)
  • James Wellington, appointed by the Plan Commission (1/19 - 12/22)
  • Elizabeth Dilworth (Youth Advisor)

This board meets monthly, on the third Monday, at 4 p.m., at the Goshen Parks and Recreation Office, 524 East Jackson Street Goshen. To learn more about the Parks and Recreation Board, click here.


Shade Tree Board

  • Greg Imbur, appointed by the Mayor (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Melanie Helmuth, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Emma Conrad, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Erin Floyd, appointed by Council (1/22 - 12/24) 
  • Ryan Smith, appointed by Council (1/20 - 12/22)
  • Doug Yoder, appointed by the Mayor (1/22-12/24)
  • Matt Schrock (City Council Liaison)
  • Antonio Perez (Youth Advisor)

This board meets monthly, on the fourth Monday, 7 p.m., at Rieth Interpretive Center.


Traffic Commission

  • Josh Corwin
  • Dennis Richmond
  • Brett Weddell
  • David Gibbs
  • Mario Mora
  • Mike Happer
  • Nick Kieffer
  • Alan Metcalfe
  • Evan Bontrager

​The Traffic Commission meets every third Thursday of the month at 4:30 p.m. in the Annex Conference Room. To submit traffic-related concerns, please email: engineering@goshencity.com.


Goshen Arts Council

To learn more about the Mayor's Art Council, click here. 


Mayor's Latino Advisory Committee

  • Richard Aguirre
  • Rocio Diaz
  • Rosa Alba
  • Jose Elizalde
  • Daisy Loera
  • Virginia Munoz
  • Ignacio Zepeda
  • Manuel Cortez
  • Felipe Merino

All members of the MLAC are appointed by the Mayor and serve in the capacity of advising the Mayor on issues related to the Latino community in Goshen.