Select a Section

News & Updates All »

NOTICE TO BIDDERS: PUBLIC RECYCLING DROP-OFF SITE SERVICES

Thursday, January 26, 2023

The City of Goshen, Indiana is soliciting sealed proposals for the collection, transport, and processing of recyclable materials from the City’s public recycling drop-off site. Services include the supply and maintenance of collection containers. Services to be provided shall begin April 1, 2023 and... more

Notice of Adoption of Ordinance 5147

Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Ord. 5147: Establishing Various Fees and Parking Regulations Regarding City-Owned Electric Vehicle Charging Stations Ordinance 5147, Establishing Various Fees and Parking Regulations Regarding City-Owned Electric Vehicle Charging Stations, was passed by the Goshen Common Council and approved and... more

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

Tuesday, January 17, 2023

City of GoshenCDBG Annual Action Plan for Program Year 2023 The City of Goshen is preparing the Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Annual Action Plan for Program Year 2023 (July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024) and is soliciting public input. The following were identified as priority needs and... more

Upcoming Events All »

Downtown Goshen EID

Thursday, February 2, 2023, 7:30am

Downtown Goshen Economic Improvement District

Board of Works

Monday, February 6, 2023, 2:00pm

To join the webinar please copy and paste this link on your browser: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82986722338 or call 309-205-3325. Webinar ID: 829 8672 2338. Comments are no longer taken online.

City Council

Monday, February 6, 2023, 6:00pm

To view a live stream of this meeting, go to https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84318865360 or call 309-205-3325, Webinar ID: 843 1886 5360. Comments are no longer taken online.

Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions


City Council

  • Donald Riegsecker (Republican)
  • Doug Nisley (Republican)
  • Matt Schrock (Republican)
  • Megan Eichorn (Democrat)
  • Gilberto Pérez Jr. (Democrat)
  • Brett Weddell (Republican) - President
  • Julia King (Democrat)
  • Karen Velzquez Valdes (Youth Adviser)

To learn more about the City Council and ways to contact council members, click here


Board of Public Works & Safety

  • Mayor Jeremy Stutsman
  • Michael Landis (Appointed 7/00)
  • Mary Nichols (Appointed 11/19)
  • Barb Swartley (Appointed 5/21)

To learn more about the Board of Public Works & Safety, click here


Redevelopment Commission

The City of Goshen established the Goshen Redevelopment Commission to act as a catalyst for new development in targeted areas. This is done through techniques including real estate acquisition, site preparation, environmental remediation and providing public infrastructure to the site. Annual appointments are made by the Mayor and City Council, and a 2-year liaison is appointed by the School Board.

  • Andrea Johnson, appointed by Council (term 1/22 - 12/22)
  • Brett Weddell, appointed by Council (term 1/22 - 12/22)
  • Bradd Weddell, school liaison appointed by Council (term 1/22 - 12/22)
  • Brianne Brenneman, appointed by the Mayor (term 1/22 - 12/22)
  • Steve Brenneman, appointed by the Mayor (term 11/22 - 11/23)
  • Brian Garber, appointed by the Mayor (1/22 - 12/22)

To learn more about the Redevelopment Commission, click here


Plan Commission

  • Josh Corwin, City Engineering – Ongoing appointment
  • Richard Worsham, Board of Public Works and Safety appointment (term 1/23 - 12/23)
  • Tom Holtzinger, Citizen appointed by Mayor (term 1/22 - 12/25)
  • Caleb Morris, Citizen appointed by Mayor (term 1/21 - 12/24)
  • Aracelia Manriquez, Citizen appointed by Mayor (term 1/20 - 12/23)
  • Hesston Lauver, Citizen appointed by Mayor (term 1/22 - 12/25)
  • Doug Nisley appointed by Council (term 1/21 - 12/23)
  • Rolando Ortiz, appointed by Mayor (term 1/23 - 12/26)
  • James Wellington, appointed by Park Board (term 1/23 - 12/26)

To learn more about Plan Commission, click here. 


Board of Zoning Appeals

  • Hesston Lauver, appointed by Plan Commission (1/22 - 12/25)*
  • Tom Holtzinger, Chair, appointed by Mayor (1/22 - 12/25)*
  • Bethany Campbell, appointed by Mayor (1/20 - 12/23)
  • Michael Potuck, Vice-Chair, appointed by Mayor (1/20 - 12/23)
  • Lee Rohn, Secretary, appointed by the City Council (1/21 - 12/24)

To learn more about the Board of Zoning Appeals, click here. 
* Is a member of the City of Goshen Plan Commission


Board of Building Appeals

  • JC Schrock, appointed by Mayor (7/18 - 6/20)
  • Brad Hunsberger. appointed by Mayor (7/15 - 6/17)
  • Fire Chief, appointed by Mayor
  • Tim Short, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/22)
  • Pete Weddell, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/22)

Board of Aviation Commissioners

  • Roger Yoder (1/22 - 12/25)
  • Patty Morgan (1/20 - 12/23)
  • Dennis Richmond (1/19 - 12/22)
  • Steve Johnson (1/20 - 12/23)
  • Jeff Hartzler (1/22 - 12/25)

To learn more about the Board of Aviation, click here


Community Relations Commission

  • Cathie Cripe, appointed by the Mayor (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Glenn Null, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Kyle Richardson, appointed by the Mayor  (1/23 - 12/25)
  • Tyrone Malik Cato, appointed by the Mayor  (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Eman Monge, appointed by Council (1/22-12/24)
  • Sharon Beechey, appointed by Council (1/20 - 12/22)
  • Lori Copsey, appointed by Council (1/22-12/24)
  • Casey Kasper-Welles, appointed by the Mayor (1/22-12/24)
  • Ana Zamora, appointed by the Mayor  (1/23 - 12/25)
  • Tyra Gichobi (Youth Adviser) 
  • Megan Eichorn (City Council Liaison)

To learn more about the Community Relations Commission, click here.  To see a full list of commissioners and contact information, click here.


Board of Cemetery Trustees

  • Pete Weddell (1/20–12/23)
  • Mary Lou Hetler (1/21–12/24)
  • Michelle Kercher (1/19–12/22)
  • James McKee (1/22–12/25)
  • Colin Yoder (1/22–12/25)

This board meets quarterly, on the first Thursday, 2 p.m., at the City Hall Conference Room.


Economic Development Commission

  • Aileac Deegan, appointed by Mayor (2/21 - 1/25)
  • Nick Kieffer, appointed by Mayor (2/22 - 1/26)
  • Zac Bontrager, appointed by Council (2/20 - 1/24)

Downtown Economic Improvement District

  • Dave Pottinger (Property Owner) - Term 6/1/22 through 5/31/24
  • Jonathan Wieand (Property Owner) - Term 6/1/22 through 5/31/24
  • Scott Woldruff (Property Owner) - Term 6/1/22 through 5/31/24
  • Kare Anderson (Property Owner and Involved in a Business-Olympia Candy Kitchen) – Term 6/1/21 through 5/31/23
  • Justin Bell (Property Owner and Involved in a Business-The Nut Shoppe, Inc.) – Term 6/1/21 through 5/31/23

The 2023 regular meetings of the Goshen Downtown Economic Improvement District will take place on the first Thursday of each month at 7:30 a.m. in the City Hall Conference Room at 202 S 5th St. To learn more about the Downtown EID, click here.


Mayor's Environmental Advisory Committee

  • Kathleen Jones
  • Lewis Naylor
  • James Loewen
  • Paul Steury
  • AJ Delgadillo
  • Leah Thill (MACOG)
  • Glenn Gilbert
  • José Chiquito Galván
  • Phil Metzler (Adviser)
  • Briza Tayagua-Delgado (Youth Adviser)

All members of the MEAC are appointed by the Mayor and serve in the capacity of advising the Mayor on issues related to the environment in Goshen. 


Parks & Recreation Board

  • Jennifer Shell, appointed by the Mayor (1/20 - 12/23)
  • Bill Veenstra, appointed by the Mayor (2/20 - 12/23)
  • Jenni Samuel, appointed by the Mayor (1/22 - 12/25)
  • Roger Nafziger, School Board appointment (1/23 - 12/23)
  • James Wellington, appointed by the Plan Commission (1/19 - 12/22)
  • Elizabeth Dilworth (Youth Advisor)

This board meets monthly, on the third Monday, at 4 p.m., at the Goshen Parks and Recreation Office, 524 East Jackson Street Goshen. To learn more about the Parks and Recreation Board, click here.


Shade Tree Board

  • Greg Imbur, appointed by the Mayor (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Melanie Helmuth, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Emma Conrad, appointed by Council (1/21 - 12/23)
  • Erin Floyd, appointed by Council (1/22 - 12/24) 
  • Ryan Smith, appointed by Council (1/20 - 12/22)
  • Doug Yoder, appointed by the Mayor (1/22-12/24)
  • Matt Schrock (City Council Liaison)
  • Samara Cleveland (Youth Advisor)

This board meets monthly, on the fourth Monday, 7 p.m., at Rieth Interpretive Center.


Traffic Commission

  • Josh Corwin
  • Dennis Richmond
  • Brett Weddell
  • David Gibbs
  • Mario Mora
  • Mike Happer
  • Nick Kieffer
  • Alan Metcalfe
  • Evan Bontrager

​The Traffic Commission meets every third Thursday of the month at 4:30 p.m. in the Annex Conference Room. To submit traffic-related concerns, please email: engineering@goshencity.com.


Goshen Arts Council

To learn more about the Mayor's Art Council, click here. 


Mayor's Latino Advisory Committee

  • Richard Aguirre
  • Rocio Diaz
  • Rosa Alba
  • Jose Elizalde
  • Daisy Loera
  • Virginia Munoz
  • Ignacio Zepeda
  • Manuel Cortez
  • Felipe Merino

All members of the MLAC are appointed by the Mayor and serve in the capacity of advising the Mayor on issues related to the Latino community in Goshen.