Select a Section

News & Updates All »

WATER TO BE SHUT OFF ON LINCOLN AVENUE

Monday, April 23, 2018

Note: The Boil Water Advisory issued on April 23, 2018 has been canceled.  The order was for: All Homes on Lincoln Ave from 6th to 8th Street.  Samples have been taken; test results are satisfactory, it is no longer necessary to boil your water.Thank you for your patience and for water conservation measures... more

Notice of Public Hearing on Proposed Ordinance to Amend the Uses of the Economic Improvement Fund for the Goshen Downtown Economic Improvement District

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

The Goshen Common Council will hold a public hearing in which all owners of real estate within the Goshen Downtown Economic Improvement District and other interested persons will be heard concerning an ordinance to amend the uses of the economic improvement fund. The proposed ordinance amends Ordinance... more

EIGHTH STREET TO BE CLOSED FOR CONSTRUCTION

Friday, April 13, 2018

In connection with the US 33 Northern Connector project, S. Eighth Street will be closed between Washington Street and Lincoln Avenue on Monday, April 16, 2018. The contractor also will be setting up a lane shift on Lincoln Avenue just west of the railroad tracks to allow for the construction of... more

Upcoming Events All »

Brush pickup

Monday, April 30, 2018

Board of Public Works & Safety & Stormwater

Monday, April 30, 2018, 2:00pm

City Council meeting

Tuesday, May 1, 2018, 7:00pm

Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions


Application for City Board or Commission Appointment

City Council

  • Jim McKee (Republican)
  • Ed Ahlersmeyer II (Republican)
  • Mike Orgill (Republican)
  • Julia Gautsche (Democrat)
  • Adam Scharf (Democrat)
  • Brett Weddell (Republican) - President
  • Julia King (Democrat)

To learn more about the City Council and ways to contact council members, click here


Board of Public Works & Safety

  • Mayor Jeremy Stutsman
  • Michael Landis
  • Mitch Day

To learn more about the Board of Public Works & Safety, click here


Redevelopment Commission

  • Tom Stump
  • Vince Turner
  • Brian Krider
  • Andrea Johnson
  • Brett Weddell
  • Jose Elizalde (school liaison)

To learn more about the Redevelopment Commission, click here


Plan Commission

  • Leslie Biek, City Engineering – Ongoing Appointment

  • Connie Garber, President, Board of Public Works and Safety Appointment – Annual Appointment, Term 1/1/18 - 12/31/18

  • Tom Holtzinger, Secretary, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/18 to 12/31/21

  • John R. King, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/17 to 12/31/20

  • Aracelia Manriquez, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/16 to 12/31/19

  • Joe McCorkel, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/18 to 12/31/21

  • Jim McKee, Vice President, City Council Appointment – Coextensive with Council term, Term 1/1/16 – 12/31/19

  • Rolando Ortiz, Citizen Appointment by Mayor, Term 1/1/15 to 12/31/18

  • James Wellington, Park Board Appointment - Coextensive with Park Board term, Term 01/01/15– 12/31/18

To learn more about Plan Commission, click here


Board of Zoning Appeals

  • Richard Aguirre, Secretary, Appointed by Mayor - not a member of Plan Commission, Term 1/1/16 to 12/31/19

  • Tom Holtzinger, Chair, Appointed by Mayor - is a member of Plan Commission, Term 1/1/18 to 12/31/21

  • Brad Hunsberger, Appointed by Mayor - not a member of Plan Commission, Term 1/1/16 to 12/31/19

  • Aracelia Manriquez, Vice Chair, Appointed by Plan Commission - is a member of Plan Commission, Term 1/1/18 to 12/31/21

  • Doug Nisley, Appointed by Council - not a member of Plan Commission, Term 2/7/17 to 12/31/20

To learn more about the Board of Zoning Appeals, click here


Board of Aviation Commissioners

  • Denny Richmond
  • Galen Miller
  • Steve Johnson
  • Patty Morgan
  • Paris Ball-Miller

To learn more about the Board of Aviation, click here


Community Relations Commission

  • Ed Ahlersmeyer II - Vice Chair 
  • Lizzy Diaz - Chair
  • Sreekala Rajagopalan
  • David Araujo
  • Evan Miller
  • Michelle Fanfair-Steury
  • Glenn Null
  • Clarence Michael Hogan
  • Jose Rocha

To learn more about the Community Relations Commission, click here.  To see a full list of commissioners and contact information, click here.


Board of Cemetery Trustees

  • Mary Lou Hetler
  • Laura Ann Martin
  • Phil Self
  • Colin Yoder

This board meets quarterly, on the first Thursday, 2 p.m., at the City Hall Conference Room.


Goshen Housing Authority Board

  • Allan Kauffman
  • Richard Miller
  • Amber Wolfer

This board meets monthly, on the last Tuesday, 7 a.m., in the City Hall Conference Room. Although the US Department of Housing and Urban Development oversees this board in its entirety, the mayor of the city has the right to appoint its members. 


Parks & Recreation Board

  • JD Hershberger
  • Roger Nafziger
  • Barb Swartley
  • James Wellington
  • Doug Yoder

This board meets monthly, on the third Monday, 5:30 p.m., at Rieth Interpretive Center. To learn more about the Parks and Recreation Board, click here.


Shade Tree Board

  • Kristen Savage
  • Jonathan Corbin
  • Krista Daniels
  • Joe Dervin
  • Ned Kauffman
  • Stan King
  • Donald Minter

This board meets monthly, on the fourth Monday, 7 p.m., at Rieth Interpretive Center.